YOU’VE BEEN NOMINATED FOR OUR AWARDS!!!!

I am sure we can all agreed that 2020 has been a very challenging year and January is rarely a month to look forward to either.  However, we are looking to mix that up a little in 2021.

You’ve hopefully seen on our recent newsletters where we have mentioned that we are going to hold an awards evening in January 2021; yes you read right January 2021 in the midst of the time when many accountants would be doing nothing but tax returns we are also going to throw into the mix a night in/out for you.

Date is now confirmed as being Thursday 21 January at 8pm which will be held via Zoom with the link to follow.

 The evening will entail:
  • the awards
  • Cocktails making and tasting
  • guest speaker Stuart Mason, the author of ‘How to wreck your business’

We could not wait any longer though reference announcing the awards and the fact that you have received a nomination for one of the categories from our team so we would be delighted if you could attend, from home anyway!

So, here is a complete list of the categories and those who made the shortlist:

  1. Most organised client

Those who made the shortlist are:

  • Leigh Thompson (GotPurpose)
  • Chris Lucarelli (Cal Partners Limited)
  • Chevon McCracken (Keith Wilkinson Electrical Contractors Limited)
  • Ian Carlson and Mark Anderson (Cobalt Scaffolding Limited)
  • Mark Woodhall (Facility and Sports Club Development Limited)
  1. Person external to us that has made the greatest difference to us as a firm

Will be announced on the night.

  1. Software that has made the greatest difference to the lives of our clients
  • Float
  • Capitalise
  • Clarity
  • Futrli
  • Xero
  1. Clients that have smashed it in 2020 (not all just about the figures but have embraced the challenge and tackled it head on)
  • Calum Wilkinson and Chevon McCracken (Keith Wilkinson Electrical Contractors Limited)
  • Carla and Paul Sleeth (Northern Installer’s Limited)
  • Alison Reynolds (Reynolds HR and OD) Limited
  • Ian Carlson and Mark Anderson (Cobalt Scaffolding Limited)
  1. Digital client of the year award (client that has embraced technology the most)
  • Mark Woodhall (Facility and Sports Club Development Limited)
  • Alan Mertsch (Ashley Moore Furniture Limited)
  • Calum Wilkinson and Chevon McCracken (Keith Wilkinson Electrical Contractors Limited)
  • Carla and Paul Sleeth (Northern Installer’s Limited)
  1. Biggest referrer of work award
  • Claire Goodliff (Community Fitness Network, Norks Limited, Project Mayhem Limited)
  • Samantha Mitchell (SJM Lashes Ltd)
  • Stuart Moy (Arcot Grange Developments Limited)
  1. Non-client who has stood out the most

Will be revealed on the night.

  1. New client of the year award
  • Gary Davis and Lesley Taylor (Team Build Construction Limited)
  • Daniel Bandhu (DMS Custom Install Ltd)
  • Alex Thompson (ACT Copywriting Limited)
  • Lisa Newman (Bellamie Hair Studio Ltd)
  • Edward Finnigan (Kelvinclyde Consultancy Ltd)
  1. Lifetime achievement award without the tears (long-standing client)

No shortlist for this one as this one has already been decided upon.

Also note

Note there will be a physical award that we will issue after the evening also.

We encourage you to share this everywhere as this is a massive credit to you so we have attached an image that you can use for social media purposes, attach to your e-mail footer and wherever else you want to put it.  Why not even copy us in and we will share them?

Do not forget the hashtag:

#awardsnottaxreturns #lockinnotlockdown

Get in touch to find out how we can help you build your business legacy

If you are looking to shape your businesses future through a strategic approach to accountancy we’d love to hear from you.